Annual awards ceremony recognizes student scholars, scholarships

Each year, the Office of Advancement features scholars and scholarships and honors the generosity of the University’s donors during the Fall Festival Awards Ceremony. This year’s ceremony will be held at 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 30 in the Bazarsky Lecture Hall.

“We are grateful to alumni, parents and friends who have contributed to Salve Regina by establishing named funds and we celebrate their vision, generosity and commitment to the University and its students,” said Victoria Duclos, senior director of advancement operations and programs.

“Through student scholarships, faculty development and student enrichment, Salve Regina can be a more diverse, academically vibrant and creative community of scholars who are guided by the mission of the University and the Sisters of Mercy” she added.

For more information about endowed funds at Salve Regina, contact the Office of Advancement at (401) 341-2902 or advancement@salve.edu.

The following students will be recognized during the ceremony:

  • Kate Aiello, Shea Family Scholarship
  • Morgan Albert, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Mikayla Anderson, Fred M. Roddy Foundation Scholarship
  • Nicole Anschutz, Pauline Hudson Barge Memorial Scholarship
  • Michelle Baptista, Maria Ferrazzoli Endowed Scholarship, Pioneer Class of ’51 Scholarship
  • Drew Barbeau, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Kimberly Beaton, The Bottari Family Scholarship
  • Courtney Bouchard, The Nancy Larkin Caputi Endowed Scholarship
  • Jenna Boyle, Noreen Stonor Drexel Scholarship in Nursing
  • Nina Branch, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Logan Brandriff, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Rosa Brito, 50th Anniversary Scholarship
  • Thorston Brochu, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Diana Cabral, Mason D. Rector Scholarship
  • Kayla Campanelli, Sister Sean Condon Endowed Scholarship
  • Lea Carpanzano, George I. Alden Trust Scholarship
  • Taylore Chacanias, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Cassidy Chapman, Regina Scholarship
  • Kathleen Christ, Regina Scholarship
  • Darren Christie, William Randolph Hearst Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • Colleen Ciccone, Dr. Christopher Kiernan Memorial Scholarship
  • Jenna Clark, Gutierrez Family Scholarship
  • Lilly Connerton, Mason D. Rector Scholarship
  • Caroline Connick, 50th Anniversary Scholarship
  • Benjamin Conover, Regina Scholarship
  • Alexandra Correia, Circle of Scholars Endowed Scholarship
  • Mikayla Crieger, Endowed Scholarship in Visual Art
  • Jacquelyn Cutts, Sandra J. Flowers ’65, ’06 Religious Studies Scholarship, Regina Scholarship
  • Rachele Dawson, Sister Sean Condon Endowed Scholarship
  • Eli Dias, 50th Anniversary Scholarship, Peter Antone Scholarship
  • Casey Donahue, Jane Integlia Campbell ’59 Scholarship in Modern Languages, Alliance Francaise Senior Book Prize
  • Joseph Dowler, William Randolph Hearst Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • Janessa Florian, Pauline Hudson Barge Memorial Scholarship
  • Brittany Fox, Regina Scholarship
  • Francesca Galeazzi, 50th Anniversary Scholarship
  • Sarah Garrity, Regina Scholarship
  • Effie Gianitsos, Regina Scholarship
  • Katherine Gillespie, Sophia Endowed Scholarship
  • Allison Gilson, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Abigail Grabherr, Regina Scholarship
  • Mabelitza Guzman, 50th Anniversary Scholarship
  • Kerry Hayes, Brendan McKay Memorial Scholarship in International Studies
  • Kristen Hickey, Fred M. Roddy Foundation Scholarship
  • Eli Hoekstra, Endowed Scholarship in Visual Art
  • Abby Hryniewicz, Nursing Alumni Scholarship, Regina Scholarship
  • Ariana Incorvati, Nursing Alumni Scholarship
  • Marissa Johnson, Vision of Mercy Endowed Scholarship
  • Vanessa Joseph, Sophia Endowed Scholarship
  • Omar Kane, Pioneer Class of ’51 Scholarship
  • Jamie Karas, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Catherine Kareores, Regina Scholarship
  • Ryley King, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Katherine Kline, Regina Scholarship
  • Natalie Kopiec, George I. Alden Trust Scholarship
  • Brianna Lackowski, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Molly Lafferty, Noreen Stonor Drexel Scholarship in Education
  • Kunsang Lama, Alice Violet Memorial Scholarship
  • Anderl Lara, William Randolph Hearst Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • Sarah Lauermann, Friends of Sister Jane Gerety Scholarship
  • Gillian Lessels, Lily Haseotes Bentas Scholarship in Business Studies
  • Brianna Machnacz, Nursing Alumni Scholarship
  • Pape Amadou Male, Peter Antone Scholarship
  • Pape Momar Male, Peter Antone Scholarship
  • Alyssa Mallon, Regina Scholarship
  • Nills Manzi, Virginia Neves Gonsalves ’62 Scholarship
  • Delaney Maxell, Cathleen Earley Naughton ’57 Scholarship in Nursing
  • Brent McCarthy, George I. Alden Trust Scholarship
  • Elias McDonnell, Beatrice B. and Samuel Z. Bazarsky Endowed Scholarship
  • Megan Medeiros, Regina Scholarship
  • Zoe Michalopoulos, Sophia Endowed Scholarship
  • Melanie Morales, Noreen Stonor Drexel Scholarship in Nursing
  • Madisyn Mugavero, Theatre Arts Alumni Scholarship
  • Tara Mulcahy, Beatrice B. and Samuel Z. Bazarsky Endowed Scholarship
  • Emma Murray, Nursing Alumni Scholarship, Fred M. Roddy Foundation Scholarship
  • Brooke Neller, Nursing Alumni Scholarship
  • Lauren Nocera, Sheila M. Jeanes Memorial Scholarship
  • Jennifer O’Connell, Sophia Endowed Scholarship
  • Sydnee Odei-Ntiri, 50th Anniversary Scholarship, Friends of Sister Jane Gerety Scholarship
  • Jenna¬† Paradis, Regina Scholarship
  • Favianet Paulino, William Randolph Hearst Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • Katie Persechino, Sophia Endowed Scholarship
  • Alexis Petrone, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Emma Piers, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Jake Poor, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Aja Pragana, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Nicholas Regan, Shea Family Scholarship
  • Amanda Reis, Vision of Mercy Endowed Scholarship
  • Isabelle Rella, Nursing Alumni Scholarship
  • Caitlin Roberts, Nursing Alumni Scholarship, Fred M. Roddy Foundation Scholarship
  • Kaitlyn Roberts, Vision of Mercy Endowed Scholarship
  • Hayley Robichaud, Andrea Rizzo ’00 Special Education Memorial Scholarship
  • Odom Sam, William Randolph Hearst Foundation Endowed Scholarship
  • Brian Schmidt, Grant H. Gray Memorial Scholarship in Nursing
  • Connor Schuerlein-Bailey, Dr. Christopher Kiernan Memorial Scholarship
  • Andrew Siaba, Regina Scholarship
  • Sukhdeep Singh, Judith A. Keenan Scholarship
  • Molly Skillman, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Lauren Svensen, Jane Integlia Campbell ’59 Scholarship in Modern Languages
  • Rachel Venuti, Legacy Family Scholarship
  • Cierra Vicente, Janet L. Robinson ’72 Endowed Scholarship
  • Taelor Washington, 50th Anniversary Scholarship, Leo Van Munching, Jr. Scholarship in Marketing
  • Abby Wasylean, Beatrice B. and Samuel Z. Bazarsky Endowed Scholarship
  • Robert Welcome, Legacy Family Scholarship

In addition to the student scholarship recipients, the Office of Alumni/Parent Programs will recognize several honorees for their service and commitment to the University. They are:

  • Nancy C. Cardoza ’85: Distinguished Alumna
  • Rev. Kris M. von Maluski ’12 (M): Distinguished Graduate Alumnus
  • Jason B. Maxwell ’01: Salve Regina Mission Award
  • Michael A. Fisher ’06: Outstanding Young Alumnus
  • Georgine Hertzwig, parent of Tyler J. Hertzwig ’18: Exceptional Parent Volunteer

Deserving graduates may be recommended at any time during the year by submitting an online nomination. Career success, community achievement, alumni connectedness and support of Salve Regina are all taken into consideration.

Leave a comment

All fields marked (*) are required