Class of 2013 recognized during Honors and Awards ceremony

student_honors_0513

Members of the Class of 2013 were recognized for their excellence and achievements during the annual Honors and Awards ceremony, held Saturday, May 18 under the Commencement tent. The students were recognized during the ceremony:

  • Andrew Albert – Summa cum laude
  • Erika Albretsen – Kerins Award for Medical Technology
  • Kelly Allan – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, Sigma Theta Tau
  • Daniel Amaral – Alpha Mu Alpha, Anthony Vatalaro Memorial Award in Marketing, Applied Technologies Club Award, magna cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Wayne Bainter – Leo Bottari Jr. Research Award (biology and biomedical sciences)
  • Catherine Balasco – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Jillian Bartolini – C. Edward Flood Memorial Award (art), magna cum laude, William Varieka Fine Arts, Ltd. Award
  • Rosemary Beckmann – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Dr. and Mrs. E. William Burrell Economics Award, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Steven Benavides – Sigma Theta Tau
  • Ashley Bendiksen – Alpha Phi Sigma, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Dr. James Farrington Award (administration of justice), summa cum laude
  • Lauren Bernstein – Cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma, Susan Hatfield Dwyer ’59, ’82 (M) Award in Special Education
  • Helen Bohnenberger – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award
  • Alexandria Boisvert – Magna cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Kaitlyn Boisvert – Mosaic News Award
  • Kaitlin Bove – Sigma Beta Delta
  • Taylor Braun – Chemistry Department Award, Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma
  • Lauren Brochinsky – Magna cum laude, Mary Leonard Memorial Award in Early Childhood Education
  • Megan Buchanan – Magna cum laude, Sigma Theta Tau
  • Maire Buckley – Cum laude
  • Rachel Butka – Sigma Theta Tau
  • Kimberly Butrico – Psi Chi
  • Michael Cahill – Bower Award in Politics, cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Pi Sigma Alpha
  • Isaiah Carlson – Sigma Theta Tau
  • Samantha Clarke – Choral Ensembles Award, cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Nancy Hallas Scholarship (music), Psi Chi
  • Jenna Clifford – Cum laude
  • Jillian Clifford – Patricia Egan Glancy Memorial Scholarship Award (nursing), SRU Dance Award
  • Elizabeth Corvese – Psi Chi, summa cum laude
  • Marie Costanza – Magna cum laude, Sigma Theta Tau
  • Elizabeth Coyne – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Pell Honors Program, Pi Sigma Alpha
  • Amy Crawford – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Psi Chi, Sociology Award
  • Emily Daugherty – Alpha Phi Sigma, magna cum laude
  • Ashley Davis – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Pell Honors Program
  • Tyler Delaney – Delta Epsilon Sigma, Helene Kelly Burrell Award (psychology), magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Psi Chi
  • Shannon Del Ross – Cum laude
  • Wendy DeLuca – Alpha Phi Sigma, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude
  • Susan Desmond – Magna cum laude, Sister Madeline San Souci Nursing Award
  • Sarah DeVito – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Phi Alpha Theta
  • Elizabeth DiMartino – Accounting Award
  • Paul Diss – The American Institute of Chemists Award
  • Stephanie Dubois – Sigma Theta Tau
  • Hannah DuGray – Sigma Beta Delta
  • Ariana Dunbar – Cum laude
  • Arista Ely – Magna cum laude
  • Sarah Erichsen – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Phi Alpha Theta
  • Caitlin Falla – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Sigma Theta Tau
  • Georgia Feroce – Capt. Michael Dasovich ’84 (M) Award in Management, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Stephanie Ferraiolo – Alpha Phi Sigma
  • Catherine Fraser – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma
  • Barri Friedland – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, magna cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Nicholas Gaj – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Meghan Galvin – Pi Delta Phi
  • Rosemarie Galvin – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude
  • Meredith Gavzy – Pi Delta Phi
  • Mallory Goding – Chi Alpha Sigma, Pell Honors Program, The Rhode Island Section of the American Chemistry Society Award
  • Hannah Gonneville – Communication Studies Award, Northeast Conference Award for the Study of French, Pi Delta Phi, summa cum laude
  • Katharine Gonsalves – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Psi Chi, Theta Alpha Kappa
  • Danica Goss – Sigma Theta Tau
  • Samantha Haberman – Judith A. Keenan Memorial Award for Excellence in Business Education
  • Anthony Hannon – Alpha Phi Sigma, Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Jane Haser – Pell Honors Program, summa cum laude
  • Emma Heywood – Knights of Columbus Award (modern and classical languages), Sigma Delta Pi
  • Lana Hoertz – Biology Department Award, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program
  • Joshua Holfelder – Sigma Beta Delta
  • Michael Horn – Alpha Phi Sigma, Salve Students for Responsible Choices Award
  • Nicole Hrinishin – Sigma Beta Delta
  • Alyssa Iannuceilli – Psi Chi
  • Roxana Ilies – Delta Epsilon Sigma, Renewal Bible Study Award, Sigma Theta Tau
  • Aaron Isch – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Ashley Jamieson – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Sara Johnson – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude
  • Jennifer Jones – Alpha Phi Sigma, Christopher M. Kiernan Scholar-Athlete Award
  • Julia Kernan – Sigma Theta Tau
  • Claire Kilcommons – Edwin Wilmot Connelly Award (cultural and historic preservation), Sigma Phi Sigma, summa cum laude, Susan and John J. Dwyer Award (American studies)
  • Rachel Koehler – Cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Sarah Krasnovsky – Council for Exceptional Children Award, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Faith Krevis – Psi Chi
  • Karen Krupa – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude, Sigma Tau Delta
  • Karen Lainas – Social Work Club Award, Social Work Department Award
  • Allison Laurence – Psi Chi
  • Teresa Laurito – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma
  • Matthew Lawber – Brother John Buckley Outstanding Senior Thesis (history)
  • Emily Lawrence – Psi Chi
  • Kirsten LeGrow – Alpha Phi Sigma
  • Jessica Long – Alpha Phi Sigma, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Kathryn Luvera – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Pell Medal for Excellence in U.S. History, Phi Alpha Theta, Secondary Education Award
  • Natalie Madryga – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Lauren Maloney – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Pell Honors Program, Philosophy Department Award, Pi Sigma Alpha
  • Olivia Marquart – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Emma Marshall – Cum laude
  • Sarah Mason – Cum laude
  • Kelly McCabe – International Studies Department Award, Pell Honors Program
  • Mary-Catherine McCarthy – French Department Award, Pi Delta Phi
  • Michael McDonald – Chi Alpha Sigma, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude
  • Kathleen Mellody – Catherine McAuley RN Nursing Award, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma, Sigma Theta Tau
  • Rachel Missell – Magna cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Nicholas Mosher – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma, WSRU Radio Award
  • Mimi Mutoni – Multicultural Student Organization Award, Pi Sigma Alpha
  • Erika Mutter – Cum laude, Sarah Brown Sullivan Memorial Award in Literature
  • Stephanie Neofotistos – Alpha Mu Alpha, cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Sigma Beta Delta, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Tram-Anh Nguyen – Alpha Phi Sigma, Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma, Student Government Association Award
  • Kaitlin Niedmann – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Brittany Nyman – Cum laude
  • Nicole Panciocco – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma, Sigma Theta Tau
  • Cassandra Papalilo – Cum laude
  • Nicholas Patti – Men’s Rugby Club Award
  • Jamie Paul – Alpha Mu Alpha, American Marketing Association Award, Dr. Ronald Atkins Award in Business Studies and Economics
  • Kristy Pauloski – Alpha Mu Alpha, cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Kathryn Penney – Pell Honors Program, Pi Delta Phi
  • Jerrica Perez – Alpha Phi Sigma
  • Kaitlyn Petrillo – Student Nurse Organization Award, Walsh Senior Prize (nursing)
  • Allison Pigogal – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • James Pollard – Cum laude
  • Allison Pratt – Cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Jillian Quintana – Philosophy Club Award
  • Courtney Randall – Cum laude, Dance Award, SRU Dance Award
  • Brittany Rapoza – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma
  • Meghan Richardson – Theta Alpha Kappa
  • Erika Salsbury – Delta Epsilon Sigma, summa cum laude
  • Brenna Sanches – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude
  • Karla Sanchez – Cum laude, Global Business and Economics Award, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Caitlin Seidl – Alpha Mu Alpha, cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Sarah Showalter – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Emma Silva – Sigma Beta Delta
  • William Smiley – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Erica Smith – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta, Sigma Delta Pi
  • Shelby Soule – Sigma Theta Tau
  • Leeanne Soprano – Dr. Heriberto Vazquez Memorial Award in Spanish, magna cum laude, Sigma Delta Pi
  • Juliet Soricelli – Cum laude
  • Jessica Spinelli – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Emma St. Laurent – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Brian Sweeney – Chi Alpha Sigma, Christopher M. Kiernan Scholar-Athlete Award, Film Club Award, magna cum laude
  • Katherine Sweeney – Sigma Beta Delta
  • Kathleen Sweeney – Alpha Mu Alpha, GIFT (Group Inspired for Today) Award, Psi Chi, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Megan Sweeney – Psi Chi, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Miranda Sweetloice – Cum laude
  • Jessica Szczesny – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Theta Tau
  • Kelsey Talty – Alpha Mu Alpha, Chi Alpha Sigma, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Taylor Tegtmeier – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award
  • Sarah Thurber – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Florence K. Murray History Award, Phi Alpha Theta
  • Kiersten Tibbetts – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Phi Alpha Theta, Sigma Delta Pi
  • Kelsey Trovato – Magna cum laude
  • Sarina Vasta – Circle K Award
  • Jeremy Ventura – Alpha Phi Sigma, cum laude
  • Jacob Viel – Financial Management Award
  • Priscilla Villa – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, cum laude, Psi Chi
  • James Weselcouch – Excellence in Music Award, Instrumental Music Award
  • Corey Whalen – Cum laude, John and Helen Rok Award in Religious and Theological Studies, Pell Honors Program, Pi Sigma Alpha, Theta Alpha Kappa
  • Jeremy Wheatley – Anthropology Award, cum laude
  • Brianna Wilcock – Cum laude, Excellence in Mathematics Award
  • Kelly Williamson – Delta Epsilon Sigma, Mary Green O’Connor Award in Elementary Education, Sigma Phi Sigma, Student Education Association Award, summa cum laude
  • Regina Wrenn – Chi Alpha Sigma, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Phi Alpha Theta
  • Sophie Yang – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, summa cum laude
  • Olivia Zaleski – Summa cum laude
  • Michelle Zarella – Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Mary Zeolla – Alpha Mu Alpha, cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Sigma Beta Delta

Leave a comment

All fields marked (*) are required