Class of 2017 recognized during Honors and Awards ceremony

Pictured: Class of 2017 valedictorians Marrissa Ballard (left) and Kristen Stack are recognized during the Honors and Awards ceremony.

Members of the Class of 2017 were recognized for their excellence and achievements during the annual Honors and Awards ceremony, held May 20 under the Commencement tent.

The following students were recognized:

  • Allison Abgrab – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Lea Adams – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Victoria Aiken – Alpha Phi Sigma
  • Natalia Almeida – Pell Honors Program
  • Jessica Analoro – Brother John Buckley Outstanding Senior Thesis (history), Pell Honors Program, Phi Alpha Theta
  • Samantha Antone – Cum laude, Pell Honors Program
  • Aryana Aslanzadeh – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Laila Azia – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Marrissa Ballard – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, Communication Studies Award, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Mosaic Award, Pell Honors Program, summa cum laude
  • Joseph Barbera – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, Psi Chi
  • Olivia Barbero – Magna cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Jared Barros – Alpha Mu Alpha, Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Brandan Basil – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Gwen Beaman – Leo Bottari Jr. Research Award (biology and biomedical sciences), magna cum laude
  • Allison Beattie – Financial Management Award, IMA Accounting Honor Society
  • Taylor Becchetti – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program
  • Kelsey Boarman – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Ethan Boghigian – Delta Epsilon Sigma, Dr. James Farrington Award (administration of justice), EMT Club Award, magna cum laude
  • Jordan Bonacorsi – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Megan Bonenfant – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Allyson Booth – Psi Chi
  • Courtney Bouchard – Chi Alpha Sigma, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Julia Bowman – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • John Brennan – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Benjamin Brissette – Sigma Beta Delta
  • Kevin Brock – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Colin Burke – Chi Alpha Sigma, Christopher M. Kiernan Scholar-Athlete Award, cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Astrid Burnham-Alouat – Sigma Delta Pi
  • Lauren Calder – C. Edward Flood Memorial Award (art and art history), cum laude
  • Jennifer Calnen – Delta Epsilon Sigma
  • Kimberly Caplik – Cum laude
  • Nicole Cappabianca – Psi Chi
  • Simone-Marie Cardoso – Nancy Hallas Award for Excellence in Solo Performance (music), summa cum laude
  • Jonathan Carlone – Cum laude, IMA Accounting Honor Society, Judith A. Keenan Memorial Award for Excellence in Business Education, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Christopher Caron – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Jenelle Caskie – Cum laude
  • Alvaro Castillo – The Bower Award in Politics
  • Christiana Castillo – Sigma Beta Delta
  • Mary Chakerian – Alpha Mu Alpha, cum laude, Dr. Ronald Atkins Award in Business Studies and Economics, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Uma Chapagain – Nuala Pell Leadership Program
  • Alexa Cipkas – Alpha Mu Alpha, Chi Alpha Sigma, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Adriano Cirioli – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Rebecca Clar – Cum laude, Secondary Education Award
  • Crete Clifford – Theta Alpha Kappa, Theta Alpha Kappa Distinguished Achievement Award (religious and theological studies)
  • Allyson Collette – Cum laude, Math Club Award, Mathematical Sciences Department Award, Pi Mu Epsilon
  • Emmaline Concordia – Magna cum laude
  • Olivia Conway – American Marketing Association Award
  • Molly Corley – Cum laude, Pi Sigma Alpha
  • Stephanie Correia – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Pell Honors Program, Psi Chi
  • Kelsey Costello – Delta Epsilon Sigma
  • Cameron Cousineau – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Amanda Cronin – Chi Alpha Sigma, Phi Alpha Theta
  • Taylor Cronin – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Lauren Cronshaw – Nuala Pell Leadership Program
  • Robert Cuccia – Investment Club Award
  • Katelyn Cummings – Catherine McAuley RN Nursing Award, summa cum laude
  • Kristen Cunneen – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Gabrielle Cusano – Alpha Phi Sigma
  • Alexandra D’Agostino – Alpha Mu Alpha, cum laude
  • Kathryn D’Ambrosio – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Kelsey Davidson – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Tiffany Davila – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude
  • Natalia de Oliveira – Cum laude
  • Alexander Devine – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Charles Dipollino – Chi Alpha Sigma, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Ashley Disciullo – Magna cum laude, Patricia Egan Glancy Memorial Scholarship Award (nursing)
  • Nora Donahue – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Caitlin Downing – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Nuala Pell Leadership Program, Pell Honors Program, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Alexandra Dube – Pre-Health Club Award
  • Ashley Duffy – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Psi Chi
  • Emilee Duffy – Cum laude
  • Sarah Duxbury – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma
  • Brady Dyer – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude
  • Caitlin Ecsedy – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Jacob Eekhof – Dr. and Mrs. E. William Burrell Economics Award
  • Elise Evans – Psi Chi
  • Caroline Fallon – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • MaryKate Fallotico – Alpha Mu Alpha, cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Mark Fanella – Alpha Phi Sigma, cum laude
  • Ariana Fantakis – Magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program
  • Christine Farland – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Andrew Farquharson – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Caleigh Farragher – Phi Alpha Theta
  • Jacob Fernandes – Magna cum laude
  • Hannah Fossett – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Julia Foster – Cum laude
  • Lauren Fountain – Cum laude, IMA Accounting Honor Society, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Haleigh Freeburg – Magna cum laude
  • Lia Gambardella – Psi Chi
  • Kathleen Gamez – John X. Kerins Microbiology Award
  • Madilin Gates – Cum laude
  • Erin Gendreau – Theta Alpha Kappa
  • Connor Gibbons – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Samantha Gisonni – IMA Accounting Honor Society
  • Marissa Giusti – Magna cum laude
  • Jessica Goodwin – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Olivia Gormley – Dance Award
  • Allison Graham – Seahawk Down Award
  • Tessa Grassette – Delta Epsilon Sigma, Sigma Phi Sigma, summa cum laude
  • Marissa Greene – Cum laude, Mr. and Mrs. Henry J. Gorman Award for Excellence in Music
  • Michelle Gregoire – Leo Bottari Jr. Research Award (biology and biomedical sciences), magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program
  • Gabrielle Grilo – Shotokan Karate Club Award
  • Nicole Grosser – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Emma Gruber – Chi Alpha Sigma, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Global Business and Economics Award, Northeast Conference Award for the Study of French, Pell Honors Program, Pi Delta Phi, Sigma Beta Delta, Sigma Phi Sigma, summa cum laude
  • Gerald Haas – Magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Pi Mu Epsilon
  • Jennifer Harding – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Elizabeth Harlow – Cum laude, Instrumental Music Award
  • Andrew Harmon – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Molly Hemond – Cum laude
  • Madeline Herman – Alpha Phi Sigma, cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Kristen Hickey – Chi Alpha Sigma, Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Heather Higgins – Capt. Michael Dasovich ’84 (M) Memorial Award in Management, cum laude, IMA Accounting Honor Society, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Skyla Hudson – SalveTHON Award, Southern Poverty Law Center Award
  • William Humes – Nuala Pell Leadership Program
  • Melissa Janco – Cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Elizabeth Janick – Psi Chi
  • Raquel Jean-Louis – Arthur R. Masterson Award/Theatre Department Award
  • Laura Jedynasty – Arthur R. Masterson Award/Theatre Department Award
  • Alexis Jelenik – Cum laude, Pell Honors Program
  • Julie Jeski – Magna cum laude
  • Sara Johnson – Protect Our Wildlife Award
  • Julio Jolon – IMA Accounting Honor Society, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Lily Jones – Knights of Columbus Award (modern and classical languages), Mosaic Award, Pell Honors Program, summa cum laude
  • Laurice Kaoud – Psychology Club Award, Sigma Delta Pi
  • Bridget Keenan – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Shannon Keenan – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Tara Kellenbarger – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Ryan Kelly – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Melissa Kenton – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Katarzyna Kos – Pell Honors Program
  • Amanda Lachat – Chi Alpha Sigma, magna cum laude
  • Timothy Lamperelli – Choral Ensembles Award, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Phi Alpha Theta
  • Allison Lavoie – Dance Award, SRU Dance Award
  • Emily Lipka – Cum laude
  • Nicholas LoCicero – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Katherine Lopes – summa cum laude
  • Jennifer Luhmann – Cum laude
  • Daniella Lynch – Psi Chi
  • Hannah Makula – Cum laude
  • Erica Manchester – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Hydroponic Club Award, Pell Honors Program, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Justin Manfredi – Sigma Beta Delta
  • Colleen Marcik – Chi Alpha Sigma, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program
  • Michael Marotta – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Kathleen Mastrianni – Magna cum laude
  • Alexis Mateus – Cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Sigma Tau Delta, Theta Alpha Kappa
  • Alexia Mazzotta – Cum laude
  • Morgan McCarney – Cum laude
  • Nicole McGovern – Cum laude
  • Courtney McMorrow – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Stephanie Menders – Pi Delta Phi, summa cum laude, Willow Literary Magazine Award
  • Meghan Menihane – Magna cum laude
  • Kaylee Miller – Rhode Island Section of the American Chemistry Society Award
  • Sarah Morehouse – Cultural, Environmental and Global Studies Award, Helene Kelly Burrell Award (psychology), Pell Honors Program, summa cum laude
  • Brooke Morgan – Magna cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Julia Morisi – John and Helen Rok Memorial Award in Religious and Theological Studies, magna cum laude, Nuala Pell Leadership Program, Sigma Phi Sigma, Sigma Tau Delta, Theta Alpha Kappa
  • Kristen Morrissette – Mary Green O’Connor Award in Elementary Education, summa cum laude, Susan Hatfield Dwyer ’59, ’82 (M) Award in Special Education
  • Jacquelynn Morrissey – Biology Department Award, Pell Honors Program, summa cum laude
  • Emily Mosca – Delta Epsilon Sigma, Psi Chi, magna cum laude
  • Courtney Moulton – Alpha Mu Alpha, Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Natalia Nardi – Mary Leonard Memorial Award in Early Childhood Education, Special Olympics Award
  • Katie Napier – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Samantha Nedder – Circle K Award
  • Joshua Ng – American Institute of Chemists Award
  • Julianne Nienstedt – Alpha Mu Alpha, Pell Honors Program
  • Faith Noel – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Christopher Nova – Dr. Heriberto Vazquez Memorial Award in Spanish, Sigma Delta Pi
  • Rachel Nutt – Cum laude
  • Lori O’Connor – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Raine Oesterle – Chi Alpha Sigma, Christopher M. Kiernan Scholar-Athlete Award, Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program
  • Serena O’Hara – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Kevin Onofreo – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Kara O’Riley – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude
  • Allison Pagani – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Christine Pala – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Spyridon Papaioannou – Sigma Theta Tau International, Sister Madeline San Souci Nursing Award
  • Jenna Paradis – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Sarah Parizo – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Mary Pawlusiak – Cum laude, Nuala Pell Leadership Program, Pell Honors Program, Pi Delta Phi
  • Baleigh Payne – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Ilea Peckham – Pell Honors Program
  • Alyssa Pereira – Magna cum laude, Psi Chi
  • Alyssa Perkalis – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Carly Perini – Theta Alpha Kappa
  • Jacqueline Pilatti – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude
  • Lauren Plant – Pell Honors Program
  • Aubrey Poisson – Alliance Award
  • Celina Pombo – Magna cum laude
  • Cory Poplawski – Alpha Mu Alpha, Anthony Vatalaro Memorial Award in Marketing, Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Emily Poulin – Chemistry Department Award, Pell Honors Program
  • Raquel Pouliot – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Aleksandra Predota – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Ariana Puopolo – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Katelyn Racine – SRU Dance Award
  • Cassandra Raymond – Female Empowerment Organization Award
  • Daniel Regan – Cum laude, Nuala Pell Leadership Program, Pell Honors Program, Pi Sigma Alpha
  • Sydney Robinson – Delta Epsilon Sigma, IMA Accounting Honor Society, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Catherine Rossi – Pi Mu Epsilon
  • Jennifer Roussin – Council for Exceptional Children Award
  • Garrett Rupe – Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, Nuala Pell Leadership Program
  • Emily Russell – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Zachariah Russell – French Excellence Award, Pi Delta Phi, Theta Alpha Kappa
  • Brandon Salvatore – Psi Chi
  • Juliana Santapaola – Cum laude, Delta Epsilon Sigma
  • Kylie Santos – Cum laude
  • Lindsey Sasso – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • Leslie Sawyer – Magna cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Courtney Schramm – Social Work Department Field Award, summa cum laude
  • Evan Schultz – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Meaghan Senack – Environmental Studies Award
  • Michaela Siver – Cum laude
  • Amanda Smith – Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Ocean State Award, Spanish Club Award, Student Nursing Organization Award, Walsh Senior Prize (nursing)
  • Devin Smith – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Patricia Socarras – Black Student Union Award, Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, Cultural, Environmental and Global Studies Award, cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Philosophy Department Award, Phi Sigma Tau
  • Melanie Solomon – Cum laude
  • Shannon Soule – Cum laude
  • Marjorie Souza – Magna cum laude
  • Kristen Stack – Psi Chi, summa cum laude
  • Erica Staley – Delta Epsilon Sigma, magna cum laude
  • Mollie Surprenant – Florence Kerins Murray History Award, Pell Honors Program, Phi Alpha Theta, summa cum laude, Theta Alpha Kappa
  • Stephen Swaney – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Hallie Talty – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Mallory Tassone – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Francesca Testani – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Benjamin Tetschner – Alpha Phi Sigma
  • Sarah Thompson – Chi Alpha Sigma
  • GinaMarie Tonini – Business Administration Award, Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, cum laude, Psi Chi, Sigma Beta Delta, Sigma Phi Sigma
  • Briana Tosado – Pell Honors Program, summa cum laude
  • Chelsea Utz – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Sarah Valenti – Delta Epsilon Sigma, Pell Honors Program, Psi Chi, summa cum laude
  • Brandon Van Vlack – Alpha Mu Alpha, magna cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Victoria Varone – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude
  • Abigail Verille – Sigma Beta Delta
  • Clarissa Verleur – Delta Epsilon Sigma, Dwyer Award (American studies), English Guild Award, History Club Award, magna cum laude, Pell Honors Program, Sarah Brown Sullivan Memorial Award in Literature, Sigma Phi Sigma, Sigma Tau Delta
  • Lindsay Walker – Alpha Mu Alpha
  • Sierra Walker – Pell Honors Program
  • Kyle Wells – Nuala Pell Leadership Program
  • Sarah White – Delta Epsilon Sigma, Mary Leonard Memorial Award in Early Childhood Education, summa cum laude
  • Amy Whitelaw – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Megan Wicander – IMA Accounting Honor Society, Sigma Beta Delta
  • Brianna Wilcox – Sigma Theta Tau International
  • Dakota Williams – IMA Accounting Honor Society, Nuala Pell Leadership Program
  • Nicholas Williams – Magna cum laude
  • Brittany Withers – Campus Activities Board Award, Campus Leadership and Student Service Award, IMA Accounting Honor Society, magna cum laude, Sigma Beta Delta, Sigma Phi Sigma, Sr. Ellen Rita O’Brien Accounting Award
  • Blaine Woodcock – Schank Award (ROTC)
  • Jillian Woodward – Chi Alpha Sigma, cum laude
  • Morgan Zonfrillo – Cum laude

Leave a comment

All fields marked (*) are required